Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

The Devine Group (comprised of Devine Limited and its affiliated entities) is a major force in Australia’s residential property market, offering affordable housing products in Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia. For us to continue to provide the highest levels of customer service, we must ensure that your personal information is used appropriately. 

As part of this process, it is important to the Devine Group that you, as a consumer, remain confident that the personal information entrusted to us by you, is treated with the highest degree of privacy. 

Who is Devine Limited?

Devine Limited is a leading publicly listed company that offers a range of products and services covering, but not limited to, residential and commercial property development, residential and commercial construction, real estate marketing, medium density residential and commercial development. The Devine Group is comprised of a number of companies that includes: 

Devine Homes Pty Ltd
Pioneer Homes Australia Pty Ltd
Devine Corporation Pty
DMB Pty Ltd
Devine Constructions Pty Ltd

Additional details are provided in our Annual Reports or upon request. 

What is "personal information"?

Personal information is recorded information or opinion that identifies you or by which your identity may reasonably be determined. For example, this includes things such as your home address, telephone number, name, employment details and the like. 

Why does the Devine Group collect your personal information?

Without your personal information, such as your name, address and other essential details, it is not possible for the Devine Group to conduct its business and accordingly, we will not be able to provide you with the full range of our products and services on offer throughout our various locations. By collecting your personal information, we are able to: 

  • Determine your ongoing requirements (if any) and provide appropriate advice on our range of products and services, e.g. new unit, townhouse and detached housing developments, house and land packages and prices, plans and specifications, special offers and finance packages; 
  • Attend to the administration associated with the provision of our wide range of products and services; 
  • Improve upon our range of products and services; 
  • Identify you for the purpose of our ongoing business relationship.
    If we are unable to collect your personal information, we cannot deliver our products and services to you and in turn, you will not be able to do business with us. 

How will your personal information be collected by us?

It is possible the collection will take place in a variety of ways and these may include: 

  • The making of an enquiry by telephone or via the internet;
  • The completion of an application form for a product or service;
  • The completion of an application form for a product or service through our website on the internet;
  • The provision of information in face to face meetings or consultations.

These are merely examples of some of the ways in which your information will be collected and are not exclusive. Wherever possible, the Devine Group will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is collected directly from you. 

There will be other occasions in which personal information is collected from you, e.g. through the provision or updating of information connected with the financing of our products. 

There will be occasions where personal information may be collected about you from other sources. Some examples of these may include, but are not limited to: 

  • A referral from an existing customer;
  • Confirmation of your details of employment, salary and the like from your employer when assessing your application for the purchase of a new unit, house and land product; 
  • Credit reference checks that may be conducted from time to time by our finance departments when assessing any application made by you for finance for the purchase of a new unit, house and land product; 
  • Information provided to us by any of our affiliates when making an application for finance. 

As a general rule, we will seek your consent to any collection, disclosure or use of your personal information by the Devine Group. This consent will most usually be required to be in writing as part of any application that you may make to us or any of our affiliates. However, the Devine Group reserves its right to accept your verbal consent from time to time as may be required in order to provide products or services to you. 

Further, the Devine Group may imply that you have provided consent by reference to your conduct. Instances of this may include telephone calls that you may make to our offices for the purpose of making enquiries about our products and services. 

Should you have any concerns about how your personal information is dealt with, including the way in which it is collected, managed or maintained by the Devine Group, you may have regard to this privacy policy. 

Will the Devine Group disclose your personal information to anyone?

The Devine Group may use or disclose your personal information in a variety of circumstances. 

We may disclose your personal information where you have provided your consent to do so. This consent for the disclosure of your personal information may be given explicitly either in writing or verbally or may be implied from your conduct such as when you make an application for a new house or house and land package and further indicate that you wish to be provided with assistance in terms of finance. 

There may be other occasions when we are required by law to disclose your personal information. Such examples may include the provision of your personal information to a court of law in response to a subpoena or the issuing of directions from another relevant authorised administrative body including, but not limited to, the various State Police Services in relation to any investigation they may be undertaking, the Australian Taxation Office or other similar bodies. 

We may also need to disclose your personal information to parties outside the Devine Group, for instance, where a party is contracted to the Devine Group to provide administrative services or activities on our behalf. 

An example of a party outside the Devine Group to or with whom we may disclose or exchange your personal information and the reason for such disclosure, may include lending institutions in connection with any application for finance for the purchase of one of our products. 

How will your personal information be used by the Devine Group?

All personal information collected about you by us will be collected so that we may continue to operate our business by offering new unit, house and land products for sale together with associated financial products such as finance for the purchase of our products purchased through any of our offices. 

To ensure that this is done correctly and efficiently, we may share your personal information within the affiliated group of companies that form the Devine Group including relevant offices. 

Marketing by the Devine Group

As our products and services change, we will, from time to time, use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services. 

You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact the office concerned and advise them accordingly. 

Once we have been informed that you no longer wish to receive information about our products, we will endeavour to remove you from our mailing list promptly. 

You may, at any stage, opt to change your mind about receiving such information. 

The Devine Group does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party outside the Devine Group for the express purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you, unless we have your consent to do so. 

From time to time, we may be required by law to provide you with certain information about our products and services (e.g. financial information). In these instances, you will continue to receive such information, even if you have elected not to receive any information about our products and services generally. 

Keeping your personal information up to date

In order to efficiently conduct our business by providing you with our range of products and services, we need to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. 

We may at any stage in the course of our relationship, ask you to provide any changes to your personal information. However, you may also contact us at any time by getting in touch with the appropriate office to update your personal information or to tell us that such information is no longer accurate or complete. 

What about the security of my personal information?

Protection of your personal information is a priority for the Devine Group. As a result of the Devine Group’s concerns for the security of your personal information, we will take reasonable precautions to safeguard such personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The means that we will utilise to protect your personal information where appropriate may include, but are not limited to the following: 

  • Entering into confidentiality agreements with employees and contractors and training and familiarising staff and contractors with legislative privacy obligations and our privacy policies and procedures; 
  • Where appropriate, having stand-by systems and auxiliary systems to deal with anticipated and unanticipated major business interruptions; 
  • External and internal premises security;
  • Restricted access to personal information;
  • Continued upgrading and overview of our information technology practices to prevent unauthorised computer access; 
  • Further review and testing of technology employed by the Devine Group in terms of the provision of security. 
  • The Devine Group will, when your personal information is no longer required for any of our business purposes, destroy the information or delete it from our systems. 

From time to time, the Devine Group may be required by law to retain all or some of your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. 

After the nominated time has passed, we will either destroy the documentation or delete it from our records. An example of such an instance may include reporting obligations imposed upon us by taxation legislation. 

The Devine Group does not send personal information outside Australia unless it is authorised to do so by law or unless it is necessary to provide you with one of our many products or services. 

Am I required to identify myself at all?

Generally speaking, it will not be possible for us to do business with you unless we are able to identify you. In many instances, such as when you wish to purchase a new unit, house or house and land product, your personal details will be required to ensure a contract of sale can be proceeded with. 

However, the Devine Group is mindful of its obligations under the Privacy Act. Wherever lawful and practicable to do so, we will provide you with the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. This may, for example, include instances where you wish to ring one of our offices to make enquiries about current specials, package details, including finance terms, or price enquiries concerning our products or more general enquiries. 

What about accessing my personal information?

You are entitled to request access to any of the personal information that we may hold about you. 

Generally, a summary of the personal information held by us on you will include your name, address details, contact telephone number, the products and services you have purchased from us and where relevant, your financial details. You may make a request for a copy of your personal information by contacting the appropriate office, or visiting the appropriate office. 

With more detailed requests for access to personal information, the Devine Group reserves its right to charge a fee in order to cover the cost of the retrieval of the information and the copying and supply of it to you. 

Generally, all requests for access to any personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and should be processed within thirty (30) days of receipt of the request. Occasionally, some requests for access may require longer than the thirty (30) day period, and this will depend upon the nature of the personal information being sought. 

Occasionally, your request for access to personal information may be denied as the Devine Group will not always be required by law to provide you with access to your personal information. Access may be refused in a number of circumstances that include: 

  • Where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you;
  • Where denying access is required or authorised by law;
  • Where the request is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

In any event, denials of access issued by us or refusals to correct personal information where appropriate will be accompanied by an explanation.

What about sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a particular kind of personal information that requires even greater care. By way of summary, sensitive information can be information about any of the following: 

  • Your political opinion;
  • Membership of a political association;
  • Religious beliefs;
  • Philosophical beliefs;
  • Membership of a professional or a trade association;
  • Membership of a trade union;
  • Sexual preferences or practices;
  • Criminal record;
  • Your racial or ethnic origin;
  • Health.

The Devine Group will only use or disclose sensitive information about you where we have received your consent to do so, it is provided for by law or where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim by or against us. 

What about online services?

The Devine Group appreciates that many customers have concerns about personal information that is collected online and the security of that personal information when it is exchanged in online transactions. 

Generally, email is not a secure way to communicate. You should not rely upon email to provide us with personal information unless providing same to us through one of our online forms on our websites. 

The Devine Group uses advanced technology in relation to any online transactions. Such measures are regularly updated and reviewed to maintain security. 

The Devine Group reviews its policies and procedures to ensure compliance with changes in the law and to remain up to date with technology and best industry practice. On this basis, we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 25 June, 2003. 

Contacting us

If you believe that the Devine Group has not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy, or is in some other way in breach of its privacy obligations, you may lodge a complaint with us by writing to, telephoning or visiting the appropriate office. 

If you cannot resolve your complaint at your local office level, you should contact the Chief Financial Officer at the Devine Group’s Head Office in Queensland at:

Level 1
485 Kingsford Smith Drive
Hamilton, QLD, 4007
07 3608 6300

If you are not satisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may then elect to refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. 

Should you have a question about this Privacy Policy or you wish to lodge an access request for your personal information, you can contact us by writing to, telephoning or visiting the applicable office. 

Disclaimer

While all details within the Devine Limited website have been carefully prepared and are believed to be correct, no warranty can be given either expressly or impliedly by the vendor or its agents. Intending purchasers must rely on their own inspections and enquiries. Photographs or artists impressions are for presentation purposes only and are indicative only. They should not be relied upon as an accurate representation of the finished product. Furniture and landscaping is for decorative purposes only and is not available from Devine. Views may vary. Information is subject to change without notice. 

Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the Website Terms and Conditions